Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies only to the www.raq.org.au website and not to any websites to which www.raq.org.au provides a link.

Read more

This privacy statement applies only to the www.raq.org.au website and not to any websites to which www.raq.org.au provides a link.

Collapse

Relationships Australia (Qld) is committed to the right to confidentiality and privacy, and ensures adherence to privacy and legislative requirements.  Our commitment to confidentiality exists alongside our duty to uphold the law and to protect the health and safety of our clients and others, in particular, children.

Read more

Relationships Australia (Qld) is committed to the right to confidentiality and privacy, and ensures adherence to privacy and legislative requirements.  Our commitment to confidentiality exists alongside our duty to uphold the law and to protect the health and safety of our clients and others, in particular, children.

Personal information collected by Relationships Australia (Qld) is handled in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Relationships Australia Queensland recognises the insecure nature of email. While Relationships Australia Queensland endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, please note that the privacy of your personal information cannot be guaranteed if you choose to transmit information over the Internet.

If you do not wish to contact us via the Internet please use the contact number on the front page.

Collapse

www.raq.org.au only requests you to provide personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback or online enquiries. The purpose for collecting personal information is to provide feedback and

Read more

www.raq.org.au only requests you to provide personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback or online enquiries. The purpose for collecting personal information is to provide feedback and answer queries that you have in respect to the information you are trying to obtain from www.raq.org.au and Relationships Australia (Qld) will only use and/or disclose the information for these purposes. It is possible to provide feedback without providing your personal information although if you do this, we are unable to respond to you about your feedback or your query.
We will also record your e-mail address if you subscribe for our e-newsletter. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.
Relationships Australia (Qld) employees are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collapse

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

Read more

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • The type of browser and operating system you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • The address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • The date and time of your visit, and
  • The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Collapse

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you. Our server generates one cookie which 

Read more

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you. Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to navigate back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Collapse

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Read more

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Collapse

Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect.

Read more

Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for on our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Collapse

This site contains links to other sites. This website also uses social sharing tools to make it easy to share information – for example

Read more

This site contains links to other sites. This website also uses social sharing tools to make it easy to share information – for example, incorporating Facebook tools, so that visitors can ‘Share’ content. These other sites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users.

Relationships Australia Queensland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

We do not use, maintain or share Personally Identifiable Information (PII) made available through social media sites including Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. You should consult the privacy policies of these sites for further information.

Collapse

Relationships Australia (Qld) welcomes feedback.  If you have a complaint or feedback about how we manage privacy issues or your personal information, please contact us on 1300 364 277 or email complaints@raq.org.au 

Read more

Relationships Australia (Qld) welcomes feedback.  If you have a complaint or feedback about how we manage privacy issues or your personal information, please contact us on 1300 364 277 or email complaints@raq.org.au  Please refer to our Client Complaint Management Policy for information on how we will work with you to resolve your concerns promptly and fairly.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. Before you lodge a complaint with the OAIC, they will generally require you to lodge your complaint directly with us and allow 30 days for a response. If you do not receive a response after 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with our response, you can escalate the matter to the OAIC. Please refer to the OAIC website for details - www.oaic.gov.au   

Collapse